np Post Image

Anthem’s Down Payment Advantage: Buy a New Pre-Construction Home For Less Money Up Front

When purchasing a pre-construction home, most Alberta homebuilders require a minimum 5% down payment at the time of purchase. While that percentage may seem modest, in today’s real estate market it can translate into a significant amount of cash required up front.

For many buyers, coming up with that initial down payment, on top of everyday expenses and additional moving costs, can be one of the biggest hurdles to building a new home, even when long-term affordability isn’t an issue.

At Anthem, we take a more buyer-friendly approach. Our down payment structure is designed to require less money up front, helping ease early financial pressure while making building a new home feel more achievable and flexible.

It’s a thoughtful approach that reflects our commitment to an exceptional homebuying journey, and one of the reasons people continue to choose Anthem when building a new home in Calgary and Edmonton.  

How Down Payments Are Typically Calculated on Pre-Construction Homes in Alberta

For most pre-construction homes in Alberta, builders calculate the required down payment based on the total purchase price of the home. This typically means a 5% deposit on the first $500,000 of the purchase price, and 10% on the remaining balance.

The total purchase price generally includes:

  • Structural options and design upgrades selected at the time of purchase
  • The land cost
  • The base price of the home
Typical Pre-Construction Down Payment Structure
Land Cost$215,000
Base Home Price$450,000
Options & Upgrades$50,000
Total Home Price$715,000
Down Payment Terms5% on $500,000$25,000
10% on $215,000$21,500
Total Down Payment$46,500

As options and upgrades are added, the total purchase price increases, and so does the required down payment. As a result, buyers:

  • Need to commit more cash early in the build process, often a year or more before the home is completed.
  • Tie up savings earlier, leaving less flexibility for moving costs, emergency funds, or other financial priorities.
  • Reduce or compromise on design selections simply to manage up front costs.
  • May feel pressure to finalize design decisions before they’ve had enough time to fully explore their options.

What Makes Anthem’s Down Payment Structure Different

With Anthem, buyers can purchase a brand new, pre-construction home with a flat 5% down payment calculated only on:

  • The land cost
  • The base price of the home

Structural options and design upgrades, whether selected at the time of purchase or later during the build, are not included in the down payment calculation. Instead, those costs are settled later, either through financing or as part of the cash to close. Additionally, Anthem’s down payment remains at just 5%, even on homes priced above $500,000.

This distinction may seem subtle, but in practice it makes a meaningful difference in the amount of cash required up front.

Typical Builder vs. Anthem: Down Payment Comparison

Below is an example comparing how a typical builder and Anthem calculate the down payment on the same $715,000 pre-construction home:

 Typical BuilderAnthem
Land Cost$215,000$215,000
Base Home Price$450,000$450,000
Options & Upgrades$50,000$50,000
Total Home Price$715,000$715,000
Down Payment Terms5% on first $500,000 10% on remaining balance5% on land cost + base home price
Total Down Payment$46,500$33,250

The result is the same home and the same ability to personalize, but with $13,250 less required up front when building with Anthem.

Anthem’s Advantage Grows with Design Personalization

To further illustrate how Anthem’s approach benefits homebuyers, the example below shows varying design budgets on a property with a combined base home and lot price of $665,000.

Down Payment Comparison at Different Design Budgets

Base Home + LotDesign OptionsTotal Home PriceTypical Builder DepositAnthem DepositUp Front Difference
    $665,000$15,000$680,000$43,000    $33,250$9,750 Less
$25,000$690,000$44,000$10,750 Less
$50,000$715,000$46,500$13,250 Less
$75,000$740,000$49,000$15,750 Less
$100,000$765,000$51,500$18,250 Less

While the final cost of the home remains the same, Anthem’s down payment structure offers greater benefit as structural upgrades and design options increase. On a $665,000 pre-construction home with $100,000 in options, buyers put down $18,250 less at the outset compared to a typical builder.

This structure allows buyers to fully personalize their home around their lifestyle, preferences, and priorities, without the added pressure of finding more cash early in the build process.

In cases where structural options and design upgrades exceed 10% of the purchase price, an additional deposit may be required at the time of sale. This scenario typically applies to highly customized homes. For most buyers, this threshold is never reached, but it’s included here for transparency.

Why Anthem Stands Out in Calgary’s New Home Market

With rising living costs and multiple expenses to plan for, buyers are increasingly focused on preserving flexibility with their money. By calculating the down payment on the land and base home price only, Anthem shifts some of the early financial pressure to later in the build journey, when buyers are often better positioned to manage it.

While this deposit structure is more common in Edmonton, it remains uncommon among Calgary homebuilders. That distinction is one of the reasons Anthem stands out in the Calgary new home market, particularly for first-time homebuyers or those with stable incomes but limited up front savings.